Program

Schedule Subject to Change

Friday

19:00 – 21:00
Anvil Theatre

Join us for the opening ceremony with special guests Taylor Russel and Marta Kristen and stay for a special double bill screening feature of the original 1960’s pilot followed by 2018 Netflix series reboot. 

Saturday

9:00 – 10:00
Main Floor Ballroom

Registration & Light Breakfast

 

10:00 – 10:10
Theatre

Welcome speech

From New West Council  –  Mary Trentadue

10:15 – 11:05
Theatre

Screening of  Lost In Space the 1964 pilot.

11:15 – 12:00
Theatre

PANEL:

“Back In The Day…”

With Kendrie Upton as moderator.

Original Cast Member Marta Kristen, Long Time Director Anne Wheeler, Long Time Editor Daria Ellerman, Long Time Gaffer Barry Madden and more!

12:15 – 1:00
Theatre

PANEL:

“From B9 to Robot: The Evolution of Production Design”

With Gwen Margetson as moderator.

 Production Designer Ross Dempster, Robot Coordinator Nicholas Podbrey,  Prop Master Richard Molnar, VFX Producer Terron Pratt

1:00 – 3:00
Main Floor Ballroom
 

Grab a lunch and Explore the Exhibitor Fair!
1:35 – 2:05
Main Floor Ballroom
B9: DEMO
3:00 – 3:50
Theatre

Screening of Lost In Space  2018 Netflix Pilot.

4:00 – 4:45
Theatre

PANEL:

“Evolution of Physical Production”

Assistant Prop Master Elliot Montello, Locations Manager Michael Gazetas, Assistant Director  Rob DuncanSimon Hunt from Lighting Department and Christine Thomson from Costume Department.

4:45 – 5:30
Main Floor Ballroom
 

 Explore the Exhibitor Fair!
5:30 – 6:15
Theatre
Keynote Conversation
6:15 – 8:00
Theatre
 Cocktail Reception!

Sunday

 


09:00 – 10:00

Main Floor            Ballroom

 

 

 

Breakfast

10:00 – 10:45

Main Floor            Ballroom

PANEL:

“Digital Storytelling”

With the DP and President of ICG 669 Ana Valine as moderator.

Director of Photography  Tony Mirza,

VFX Supervisor  Marion Spates, First Assistant Director  Paul Grinder and more!

11:30 – 12:30

Main Floor            Ballroom

PANEL:

“Evolution of Post Production”

With Suzanne Thompson as moderator.

Co-Producer Scott Schofield, Sound Supervisor  Ben Cook, Editor Pilot Jack Colwell and Colorist  Siggy Ferstl.

 

12:30 – 12:45

Theatre 

Closing Notes 


 

12:45 – 14:00

 Main Floor Ballroom

 Explore the last demos at the Exhibitor Fair!